FRIDAY, MAY 24
09:15-09:40 | Coffee and registration |
09:40-10:00 | Opening of the Workshop by the Rector of the University of Cyprus, Prof. Constantinos Christofides and the Mayor of Paros, Mr Christos Vlachogiannis |
Introductory Session: Setting the Scene |
10:00-10:30 | Landscape perceptions of change from Byzantium to Frangokratia Effie Athanassopoulos (University of Nebraska-Lincoln, USA) |
10:30-11:00 | Imaging the Latins in 12th-century Byzantine texts Savvas Neocleous (Trinity College Dublin, IE) |
11:00-11:30 | Break for coffee/tea |
Session I: Townscapes and 'Rural' Space |
11:30-12:00 | Townscapes on the Greek Mainland James Crow (Edinburgh University, UK) |
12:00-12:30 | 'Rural' space on the Greek Mainland and the Aegean islands Athanasios Vionis (University of Cyprus, CY) |
12:30-14:00 | Break for light lunch |
14:00-14:30 | The landscapes of Crete Olga Gratziou (University of Crete, GR) |
14:30-15:00 | The fortification of Cyprus within the Grand Strategy of the Byzantine Empire (965-1185) Charles Anthony Stewart (University of St. Thomas, USA) |
15:00-15:30 | Break for coffee/tea |
15:30-16:00 | Townscapes and rural space in Asia Minor: the Seljuks, their subjects, and their neighbours Scott Redford (Koç University, TR) |
16:00-16:30 | Townscapes and rural space in the Levant Adrian Boas (Haifa University, IL) |
16:30-17:30 | Discussion |
17:30-20:00 | Break for drinks – stroll in the village |
20:00 | Dinner |
SATURDAY, MAY 25
|
|
Session II: Economy and Trade Currents | |
09:00-09:30 | Living together before marriage: continuity and change in the medieval pottery assemblage at Corinth, ca.1175-1325 Guy Sanders (American School of Classical Studies at Athens, GR) |
09:30-10:00 | The trade of the potter: a socio-economic and cultural comparison between Middle and Late Byzantium Pamela Armstrong (Wolfson College, University of Oxford, UK) |
10:00-10:30 | Local and imported pottery in Crete during a period of transition: the evidence of the 12th-13th centuries Anastasia Yangaki (National Hellenic Research Foundation, GR) |
10:30-11:00 | Break for coffee/tea |
11:00-11:30 | Ceramic economies in 12th-13th-century Cyprus and the Levantine coast Smadar Gabrieli (The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, IL) |
11:30-12:00 | Ceramic economies in 12th-13th century Asia Minor: coast and interior Scott Redford (Koç University, TR) |
12:00-13:00 | Discussion |
13:00-14:30 | Break for light lunch |
Session III: Artistic Testimonies
|
|
14:30-15:00 | Mixing and Methexis: architecture and interaction in the thirteenth-century Morea Heather Grossman (University of Illinois at Chicago, USA) |
15:00-15:30 | The transformation of visual arts on the Aegean islands Ioanna Christoforaki (Academy of Athens, GR) |
15:30-16:00 | Continuities and changes in artistic trends on Crete Maria Georgopoulou (Gennadius Library, GR) |
16:00-16:30 | Break for coffee/tea |
16:30-17:00 | "It" figures: artistic and sartorial trends in Cyprus between Byzantium and the West Cristina Stancioiu (College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, USA) |
17:00-17:30 | Cross-cultural interactions in Egypt and the Levant Lucy-Anne Hunt (Manchester Metropolitan University, UK) |
17:30-18:00 | Break for drinks |
18:00-18:30 | Thirteenth-century monumental painting in Cappadocia between Byzantium, Seljuk Rûm and Eastern Mediterranean World Tolga B. Uyar (UMR 8167, Orient & Méditerranée, Paris, FR) |
18:30-19:00 | Cultural interactions in Armenian Cilicia Ioanna Rapti (King's College London, UK) |
19:00-20:00 | Discussion |
20:30 | Official dinner |
SUNDAY, MAY 26
|
|
10:00-11:00 | Round-table: resumé of results and monograph publication prospects Athanasios Vionis and Maria Parani |
11:30 | Departure for excursion around the island |
Parallel display of posters by: | |
Evi Margaritis, Ph.D. (post-doctoral fellow, Wiener Laboratory, American School of Classical Studies at Athens and STARC, Cyprus Institute) | |
Konstantinos Roussos, Ph.D. candidate (Leiden University) Chrystalla Loizou, MA (University of Cyprus) Katerina Ragkou, MA candidate (University of Cyprus) |
|
MONDAY, MAY 27 Departure of Workshop delegates
|